Free UK Delivery
Express Delivery Available
Quick & Easy Returns

Bomb Cosmetics Essential Oil - Amyris

Code: EO-A
  • £7.97
  • (FREE UK Delivery)
  • RRP £8.45
Item in Stock | Usually dispatched within 24 hours
Loading...
  •  Essential Oil Amyris

Amyris essential oil, also known as West Indian Sandalwood is produced from the wood chips of the Amyris Balsamifera tree, native to the West Indies and Central America. The trees grow to about 60 feet high and have clusters of white flowers that develop into an edible black-blueish fruit. 

 

The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the twigs and bark.

 

Amyris is most commonly used either as a fixative in perfumery, or to adulterate pure Sandalwood oil which is much more expensive. The wood burns like a candle and is also called 'Candlewood'.

 

Amyris blends well with Sandalwood and Lavender.

 

Country of Origin

 

Bomb Cosmetics Amyris essential oil is produced in Haiti.

 

Warning

 

Do not use undiluted essential oils directly on the skin. Please see the Essential Oil Category Heading for information on how to dilute this oil.

 

Key Qualities

 

Cooling, Calming, reduces stress and tension. 

Amyris Balsamifera (Amyris) Wood Oil.

Free standard UK deliveries On all orders!
100% secure online shopping We accept Master Card, Visa, Maestro, PayPal & Amazon Payments
Top